PDC Darts World Championship 2022/23 – schedule of play, start times, results, fixtures | The Sun

PDC Darts World Championship 2022/23 – schedule of play, start times, results, fixtures | The Sun

THE PDC Darts World Championship is nearing the business end of a thrilling competition.

Peter Wright won the trophy last time out – but he won't be defending his title after being knocked out in the third round.

PDC Darts Championship 2022/23 schedule and results

Thursday December 15 (7pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Mickey Mansell BEAT Ben Robb 3-1 (R1)
Grant Sampson BEAT Keane Barry 3-1 (R1)
Nathan Rafferty BEAT Jermaine Wattimena 3-2 (R1)
Peter Wright BEAT Mickey Mansell 3-0 (R2)

Friday December 16
Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Alan Soutar BEAT Mal Cuming 3-0 (R1)
Boris Krcmar BEAT Toru Suzuki 3-0 (R1)
Adrian Lewis BEAT Daniel Larsson 3-0 (R1)
Kim Huybrechts BEAT Grant Sampson 3-0 (R2)

PDC World Darts Championship betting tips, sign up offers and free bets

Evening Session (7pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Lourence Ilagan BEAT Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-2 (R1)
William O‘Connor BEAT Beau Greaves 3-0 (R1)
Florian Hempel BEAT Keegan Brown 3-2 (R1)
Michael Smith BEAT Nathan Rafferty (R2)

Saturday December 17
Afternoon Session (11am GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Martin Lukeman BEAT Nobuhiro Yamamoto 3-0 (R1)
Simon Whitlock BEAT Christian Perez 3-2 (R1)
Adam Gawlas BEAT Richie Burnett 3-2 (R1)
Alan Soutar BEAT Daryl Gurney 3-0 (R2)

Evening Session (8pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Meikle BEAT Lisa Ashton 3-2 (R1)
Cameron Menzies BEAT Diogo Portela 3-1 (R1)
Josh Rock BEAT Jose Justicia 3-1 (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh BEAT Lourance Ilagan 3-0 (R2)

Sunday December 18
Afternoon Session (11am GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Madars Razma BEAT Prakash Jiwa 3-1 (R1)
Karel Sedlacek BEAT Raymond Smith 3-0 (R1)
Luke Woodhouse BEAT Vladyslav Omelchenko 3-0 (R1)
Damon Heta BEAT Adrian Lewis 3-0 (R2)

Evening Session (8pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mike De Decker BEAT Jeff Smith 3-1 (R1)
Scott Williams BEAT Ryan Joyce 3-1 (R1)
Danny Baggish BEAT Matt Campbell 3-0 (R1)
Nathan Aspinall BEAT Boris Krcmar (R2)

Most read in Other Sports

GERWEN WRONG

Michael van Gerwen slammed as ‘disrespectful’ in clash vs Mensur Suljovic

FAT CHANCE

'World's hottest speed skater' Jutta Leerdam uses 'extra fat' to win medals

A WRIGHT SHOCK

World Champion Wright crashes out of PDC World Champs after Huybrechts upset

BULLSEYE OF THE TIGER

When is the PDC Darts World Championship 2023? Dates, odds,TV info

Monday December 19
Afternoon Session (12.30pmGMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Andrew Gilding BEAT Robert Owen 3-2 (R1)
Danny Jansen BEAT Paolo Nebrida 3-2 (R1)
Lewy Williams BEAT Niels Zonneveld 3-0 (R1)
Jose de Sousa BEAT Whitlock/Perez 3-2 (R2)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Leonard Gates BEAT Geert Nentjes 3-1 (R1)
David Cameron BEAT Ritchie Edhouse 3-2 (R1)
Danny van Trijp BEAT Steve Beaton 3-0 (R1)
Gerwyn Price BEAT Luke Woodhouse 3-1 (R2)

Tuesday December 20 (7pm GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jim Williams BEAT Sebastian Bialecki 3-2 (R1)
Jimmy Hendriks BEAT Jamie Hughes 3-1 (R1)
Ricky Evans BEAT Fallon Sherrock 3-1 (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld BEAT Ryan Meikle 3-1 (R2)

Wednesday December 21
Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas BEAT John O’Shea 3-2 (R1)
Martijn Kleermaker BEAT Xicheng Han 3-0 (R1)
Josh Rock BEAT Callan Rydz3-0 (R2)
Dave Chisnall BEAT Andrew Gilding 3-1 (R2)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)
4x Second Round

Mervyn King BEAT Danny Baggish 3-2 (R2)
Gabriel Clemens BEAT William O‘Connor 3-0 (R2)
Michael van Gerwen BEAT Lewis Williams 3-0 (R2)
Stephen Bunting BEAT Leonard Gates (R2)

Thursday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Krzysztof Ratajski BEAT Danny Jansen 3-1 (R2)
Ryan Searle BEAT Adam Gawlas 3-0 (R2)
Mensur Suljovic BEAT Mike De Decker 3-0 (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode BEAT Karel Sedlacek 3-2 (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Gary Anderson BEAT Madars Razma 3-1 (R2)
Jim Williams BEAT James Wade 3-2 (R2)
Luke Humphries BEAT Florian Hempel 3-2 (R2)
Vincent van der Voort BEAT Cameron Menzies 3-0 (R2)

Friday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Brendan Dolan BEAT Jimmy Hendriks (R2)
Chris Dobey BEAT Martijn Kleermaker (R2)
Ross Smith BEAT Darius Labanauskas (R2)
Rob Cross BEAT Scott Williams (R2)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Martin Schindler BEAT Martin Lukeman 3-1 (R2)
Danny Noppert BEAT David Cameron 3-1 (R2)
Jonny Clayton BEAT Danny van Trijp 3-0 (R2)
Joe Cullen BEAT Ricky Evans 3-1 (R2)

Tuesday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh BEAT Krzysztof Ratajski 4-1
Josh Rock BEAT Nathan Aspinall 4-3
Jonny Clayton BEAT Brendan Dolan 4-1

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round
Gabriel Clemens BEAT Jim Williams 4-3
Gerwyn Price BEAT Raymond van Barneveld 4-0
Kim Huybrechts BEAT Peter Wright 4-1

Wednesday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round
Jose de Sousa BEAT Ryan Searle 4-3 (R3)
Alan Soutar BEAT Danny Noppert 4-2(R3)
Chris Dobey BEAT Gary Anderson 4-1 (R3)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round
Joe Cullen BEAT Damon Heta 4-0
Michael van Gerwen BEAT Mensur Suljovic 4-2
Michael Smith BEAT Martin Schindler 4-3

Thursday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode BEAT Ross Smith 4-3
Rob Cross BEAT Mervyn King 4-1
Stephen Bunting BEAT Dave Chisnall 4-2

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round
Luke Humphries v Vincent van der Voort (R3)
Gerwyn Price v Jose de Sousa (R4)
Jonny Clayton v Josh Rock (R4)

Friday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Fourth Round

Kim Huybrechts v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gabriel Clemens v Alan Soutar
Michael Smith v Joe Cullen

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Rob Cross v Chris Dobey
Michael van Gerwen v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Luke Humphries/Vincent van der Voort v Stephen Bunting

Sunday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Tuesday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

What TV channel and live stream is the PDC Darts World Championship 2023 on?

The PDC Darts World Championship will be broadcast on Sky Sports in the UK.

While DAZN will be showing the event in countries such as Germany , Austria and Switzerland.

Source: Read Full Article